Search 3500+ EV News articles

Friday, March 27, 2015

Electric vehicles account for over 20% of Norway's new-car sales

Plug-in electric car sales in Norway continue at just above 20% (21.03%) market share with 2,235 registrations in February 2015. Battery-only electric vehicles now account for 18% of all new-car sales.

The over-all #1 best selling car in Norway for the second month running is the VW e-Golf with 839 units. Sales of the Volkswagen e-Golf in Feb were almost double the top selling fossil fuelled car, the Toyota RAV4 with 450 sales.

The e-Golf accounts for almost 40% of all EV sales in Norway YTD (1,718) selling 3x more than second place Nissan Leaf (556) and 4x more than third placed Tesla Model S (392).

The ICE powered Volkswagen Golf has been one of the best selling cars in Norway for many years but the e-Golf and GTE Plug-in variants now account for 70% of all Volkswagen sales in Norway.

The Norwegian e-Golf sales success sends a clear signal to auto makers that non-quirky, conservative body styling can boost EV market share significantly.


PlNorwayFeb.YTD '15%'14Pl
1Volkswagen e-Golf8391.718395
2Nissan Leaf247556121
3Tesla Model S32139292
4Mitsu Outlander PHEV e)15038496
5Volkswagen e-Up! e)16033173
6BMW i312622754
7Audi A3 e-Tron134188421
8Kia Soul EV4513737
9Renault Zoe5413338
10
11
Mitsubishi I-Miev
Peugeot iOn
32
54
130
114
3
3
9
11
12Volvo V60 Plug-In2757114
13
14
15
16
17
Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia e)
Mercedes B-Class ED e)
BMW i8
Toyota Prius Plug-In
Opel Ampera 
20
20
4
2
53
22
10
5
2
1
0
0
0
0
15
N/A
20
17
21

TOTAL2.2354.459100


Source: EV Sales, Bestsellingcarblog

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

The word goes that VW e-golf battery pack withstands better cold weather conditions, has lower range loss, compared to other EV*s . True or not ???

Post a Comment