Search 3500+ EV News articles

Thursday, March 12, 2015

Plug-in Electric Car Sales Surge in Europe


Plug-in electric car sales have undergone a huge rise in many key European markets according to figures released by the European Automobile Manufacturers Association (ACEA).
The biggest gains came in the UK, where a 300 per cent rise in electric cars has taken place compared to this time last year.
In total 75,331 new electric cars have been registered according to the ACEA, with Norway leading the way with just under 20,000 new registrations.
In Germany electric car registrations are up by 70 percent, while in France they had climbed by almost 30 per cent compared to the 2013 figures.
Total Electrically Charged Vehicles = Pure Electric Vehicles + Extended-Range Electric Vehicles + Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Q4Q4% ChgQ1-Q4Q1-Q4% Chg
’14’1314/13’14’1314/13
AUSTRIA93983113.0%3,6413,22712.8%
BELGIUM59531191.3%2,032819148.1%
BULGARIA20n.a.21100.0%
CZECH REPUBLIC241109121.1%58347522.7%
DENMARK676225200.4%1,612650148.0%
ESTONIA10046117.4%402150168.0%
FINLAND1309241.3%440218101.8%
FRANCE4,2482,77353.2%12,4889,62229.8%
GERMANY3,9692,71546.2%13,1187,70670.2%
GREECE223633.3%6441500.0%
HUNGARY146133.3%4316168.8%
IRELAND197171.4%25650412.0%
ITALY492497-1.0%1,4731,17425.5%
LATVIA22045400.0%391132907.7%
NETHERLANDS3,24116,926-80.9%12,92022,495-42.6%
POLAND1,578571176.4%3,9681,900108.8%
PORTUGAL846040.0%28922130.8%
ROMANIA42100.0%7475.0%
SLOVAKIA453818.4%16913624.3%
SPAIN644261146.7%1,40588359.1%
SWEDEN1,203457163.2%4,6671,547201.7%
UNITED KINGDOM6,086676800.3%15,3613,833300.8%
EUROPEAN UNION24,55226,610-7.7%75,33155,14436.6%
EU1522,34825,834-13.5%69,76652,44933.0%
EU (New Members)2,204776184.0%5,5652,695106.5%
NORWAY4,6953,70926.6%19,7678,210140.8%
SWITZERLAND8187499.2%2,6931,71756.8%
EFTA5,5134,45823.7%22,4609,927126.3%
TOTAL EUROPE (EU+EFTA)30,06531,068-3.2%97,79165,07150.3%
WEST. EUROPE (EU15+EFTA)27,86130,292-8.0%92,22662,37647.9%

Pure Electric Vehicle
Q4Q4% ChgQ1-Q4Q1-Q4% Chg
’14’1314/13’14’1314/13
AUSTRIA34524043.8%1,28165495.9%
BELGIUM32720956.5%1,164500132.8%
BULGARIA20n.a.21100.0%
CZECH REPUBLIC10217500.0%19737432.4%
DENMARK676225200.4%1,612650148.0%
ESTONIA10046117.4%398149167.1%
FINLAND6114335.7%18350266.0%
FRANCE3,6322,46147.6%10,5618,77920.3%
GERMANY2,4752,18013.5%8,5226,05140.8%
GREECE00n.a.00n.a.
HUNGARY8560.0%3210220.0%
IRELAND2156150.0%22149351.0%
ITALY32727518.9%1,09886427.1%
LATVIA137113600.0%17644300.0%
NETHERLANDS1,2461,863-33.1%2,9822,61913.9%
POLAND231921.1%8131161.3%
PORTUGAL544035.0%18916613.9%
ROMANIA42100.0%7475.0%
SLOVAKIA195280.0%586866.7%
SPAIN473234102.1%1,07681132.7%
SWEDEN28118849.5%1,239432186.8%
UNITED KINGDOM2,448388530.9%7,4162,719172.7%
EUROPEAN UNION12,7558,41851.5%38,49524,58656.6%
EU1512,3608,32348.5%37,54424,34454.2%
EU (New Members)39595315.8%951242293.0%
NORWAY4,3433,63219.6%18,0907,882129.5%
SWITZERLAND501505-0.8%1,6591,15643.5%
EFTA4,8444,13717.1%19,7499,038118.5%
TOTAL EUROPE (EU+EFTA)17,59912,55540.2%58,24433,62473.2%
WEST. EUROPE (EU15+EFTA)17,20412,46038.1%57,29333,38271.6%

Electrically Charged Vehicles other than Pure Electric Vehicles = Extended-Range Electric Vehicles + Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Q4Q4% ChgQ1-Q4Q1-Q4% Chg
’14’1314/13’14’1314/13
AUSTRIA5945910.5%2,3602,573-8.3%
BELGIUM268102162.7%868319172.1%
BULGARIA00n.a.00n.a.
CZECH REPUBLIC1399251.1%386438-11.9%
DENMARK00n.a.00n.a.
ESTONIA00n.a.41300.0%
FINLAND6978-11.5%25716853.0%
FRANCE61631297.4%1,927843128.6%
GERMANY1,494535179.3%4,5961,655177.7%
GREECE223633.3%6441500.0%
HUNGARY61500.0%11683.3%
IRELAND41300.0%3513400.0%
ITALY165222-25.7%37531021.0%
LATVIA8332666.7%21592288.9%
NETHERLANDS1,99515,063-86.8%9,93819,876-50.0%
POLAND1,555552181.7%3,8871,869108.0%
PORTUGAL302050.0%1005581.8%
ROMANIA00n.a.00n.a.
SLOVAKIA2633-21.2%111130-14.6%
SPAIN17127533.3%32972356.9%
SWEDEN922269242.8%3,4281,115207.4%
UNITED KINGDOM3,6382881163.2%7,9451,114613.2%
EUROPEAN UNION11,79718,192-35.2%36,83630,55820.5%
EU159,98817,511-43.0%32,22228,10514.6%
EU (New Members)1,809681165.6%4,6142,45388.1%
NORWAY35277357.1%1,677328411.3%
SWITZERLAND31724429.9%1,03456184.3%
EFTA669321108.4%2,711889204.9%
TOTAL EUROPE (EU+EFTA)12,46618,513-32.7%39,54731,44725.8%
WEST. EUROPE (EU15+EFTA)10,65717,832-40.2%34,93328,99420.5%

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

No comments:

Post a Comment